DrGo Personal Information Collection Statement

eSmartHealth Limited ("eSH", “we” or “us”) offers a platform called “DrGo” (which facilitates the provision of medical and healthcare services by medical practitioners and other healthcare professionals to eligible users) as well as an online purchase platform called “DrGo Health Store” (which offers healthcare-related and personal care-related products and services provided by various merchants for sale) (collectively “Services”).  The personal data and other information that you provide and other information collected and/or compiled by us about you from time to time subsequently (such as, without limitation, your personal profile information (including your name, contact information, and date of birth), identification document information and images, insurance and health information, e.g. symptoms, current medication and allergies) (collectively “Data”) will be collected, used and retained by us as a result of or in connection with the Services, in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) and other applicable laws, rules and regulations, including (without limitation) under the following circumstances: registration, appointment-making, verification, medical / healthcare consultation, use of customer services and delivery services and/or billing.

The details of the collection, compilation, retention, use, disclosure and processing of the Data and any further information about the Services are set out in the applicable terms and conditions of the Services, this DrGo Personal Information Collection Statement and the DrGo Privacy Statement (available on DrGo App and DrGo website: www.drgo.com.hk).

Your Data may be disclosed to, used by and/or retained by, at all times to the extent permitted under applicable laws, licences, rules, and regulations, members of the Group (being HKT Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies) (HKT Limited is a company incorporated in the Cayman Islands with limited liability), their respective agents and service providers (including, without limitation, delivery companies, insurance companies, software or platform developers, and debt collection agents), healthcare providers (such as hospitals and clinics), healthcare professionals (such as medical practitioners / doctors, dietitians, physiotherapists, psychologists, nurses and pharmacists) and business partners for purposes in connection with the Services, including, without limitation, processing your registration, providing the Services, enabling your access to the medical / healthcare consultation, prescription services and follow-up treatments, identification of users and service administration (including but not limited to delivery of medication, medical certificates and/or referral letters, quality improvement and billing) and other purposes to which you may have consented at any time.  We may also be ordered by regulatory bodies, government authorities and courts of law in different jurisdictions to disclose the Data in order to comply with legal obligations and duties imposed on us.

It is obligatory for you to provide certain Data for appointment-making purposes. DrGo may not be able to offer the Services, if you do not provide the corresponding Data upon request.

Any Data collected directly by healthcare professionals during or arising from medical / healthcare consultations or related process through DrGo platform may be subject to the privacy policy statements and/or personal information collection statements issued by such healthcare professionals or the relevant healthcare providers.  Any healthcare professional’s diagnosis made after your video consultation on the DrGo platform may be made available to you on the DrGo App. 

We require your consent in order to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  Subject to obtaining your consent, we intend to use your Data (such as your name, contact particulars, service usage, registration details, location data and other customer profiling data), for the purpose of direct marketing, including sending to you notices and/or updates about gifts, discounts, privileged offers, benefits and promotions related to the Services as well as other products and/or services relating to TV, telecommunications, over-the-top (OTT) services, content services, mobile voice, SMS and data communications, IDD/roaming, Internet connectivity, cloud services, electronic/mobile payment, entertainment, secretarial services, personal assistant services and information services (such as weather, finance and news information), device accessories, mobile applications and software, computer peripheral, accessories and software (including notebooks, handsets, mobile devices and accessories, keyboards, security installations and mobile applications), reward, loyalty and privilege programs, lifestyle, networking events, travelling, banking, alcohol and tobacco, sports, music, gaming, transportation, household products, food and beverages, finance, insurance, wealth management services and products, pensions, investments, brokering, financial advisory, loan and credit and other financial services and products, betting, education, health and wellness, beauty products and services, fashion and accessories, electronics, social networking, technology, e-commerce, logistics, retail, home and décor, media and high-end consumer products and services.

You have a right to withdraw your consent to the use of your Data for direct marketing purpose (if given) at any time.  You are also entitled to access, correct or enquire about your personal data being held by us.  For any such request, please do so by writing to eSH's Privacy Compliance Officer by letter to GPO Box 9896, Hong Kong or by email to privacy@pccw.com.